Sofinnova Partners portfolio

Sofinnova Partners (Venture capital) is known to hold 129 companies, 59 of them startups. 21 of them are hiring now, with 922 open roles. In the last 12 months rounds in the press named it 1 times (1 as the lead). Its companies closed 15 venture rounds in 12 months, raising $475.7M. Most of them work in Health Care, Biotechnology, Food & Beverages.

Source: Alion Venture capital Oct 30, 2026
Investments
129
59 of them startups
Hiring now
21
922 open roles
Deals in 12 months
1
1 as the lead
Rounds in 12 months
15
$475.7M raised
Exits
18

Companies Sofinnova Partners has invested in

EnginZyme Industrial Biotechnology · Sweden Venture round $7.1M · this month lead 3 roles portfolio page, round in the pressApr 22, 2020
AAVantgarde Rare Disease Therapeutics · Italy Series B $141M · 11 mo ago 3 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Latent Labs Drug Discovery · United Kingdom Venture round · 12 mo ago 7 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Arzeda Synthetic Biology Venture round $4.5M · 14 mo ago 4 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Galvanize Therapeutics® Inc Surgical Instruments & Devices · United States Venture round $96.1M · 15 mo ago 9 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Bioptimus Foundation Models · France Venture round $41M · 21 mo ago 3 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Noema Pharma Drug Discovery · Switzerland Series B · 23 mo ago 1 role portfolio page, round in the pressNov 12, 2024
Mainstay Medical Neurotech & Neuromodulation · United States Venture round $125M · 2 yr ago 6 roles portfolio pageSep 25
CorWave Cardiovascular Devices · France Series C $65.9M · 3 yr ago 2 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Shockwave Medical United States Venture round $15M · 7 yr ago 1 role portfolio pageOct 2
MaxCyte Cell & Gene Therapy · United States Venture round $760k · 10 yr ago 3 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Medtronic Cardiovascular Devices · Ireland 829 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Ascendis Pharma Prescription Drugs · Denmark 36 roles portfolio pageSep 25
DBV Technologies Immunology & Inflammation Therapeutics 16 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Tenpoint Therapeutics Prescription Drugs · United States 12 roles portfolio pageOct 2
Avantium Chemical Manufacturing · Netherlands 3 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Ironwoodpharma APIs & Drug Manufacturing · United States 3 roles portfolio pageOct 2
DNA Script Genomics & Genetic Testing · France 2 roles portfolio pageSep 25
HAYA Therapeutics Drug Discovery 1 role portfolio pageSep 25
GlycoEra Synthetic Biology · Switzerland 1 role portfolio pageSep 25
iOmx Therapeutics Drug Discovery 1 role portfolio pageSep 25
Micropep Agricultural Biotechnology · France 1 role portfolio pageSep 25

Focus

Markets
Health Care43%
Biotechnology42%
Food & Beverages13%
Artificial Intelligence9%
Energy & Utilities4%
Manufacturing4%
Farming & Agriculture4%
Consumer Electronics4%
Where its companies are
France11%
United States10%
United Kingdom3%
Italy2%
Denmark2%
Germany2%
Switzerland2%
Netherlands1%
Stage of its companies
Series B44%
Series A33%
Pre-seed & seed22%

Questions about Sofinnova Partners

How many companies has Sofinnova Partners invested in?

Sofinnova Partners is known to hold 129 companies: 59 startups, and 18 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is Sofinnova Partners investing now?

Yes: in the last 12 months 1 rounds in the press named Sofinnova Partners (1 as the lead), and 1 companies joined its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does Sofinnova Partners invest in?

The markets of the companies Sofinnova Partners holds: Health Care (43%), Biotechnology (42%), Food & Beverages (13%), Artificial Intelligence (9%), Energy & Utilities (4%).

Which Sofinnova Partners portfolio companies are hiring?

21 companies Sofinnova Partners holds are hiring now, with 922 open roles listed on this page.

Who does Sofinnova Partners invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with Sofinnova Partners: M Ventures, Kurma Partners, Sofinnova Investments, NEA, Aisling Capital.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Oct 25; 10 rounds in the press that name it

Sofinnova Partners portfolio: 129 known companies. Alion, Oct 30, 2026. https://alion.io/company/sofinnova-partners/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON