Companies in the United States using Power BI

2,490 companies headquartered in the United States list Power BI as a requirement in 10,763 open roles. Most of those roles are in analytics, finance and operations teams. Power BI most often appears next to SQL, Python, Azure, Microsoft Excel and CI/CD. Roles that need it and state the pay sit at $119k a year in the middle.

From the requirements of live job postingsRebuilt 18 Oct 2026
companies hiring
2,490
open roles need it
10,763
median stated pay
$119k

Companies with the most open Power BI roles

25 of 2,490 · the full list is in the API
CompanySizeOpen rolesTeams hiringMedian stated pay
Micron Technology5000+156Industrial engineering, Operations, Early careers—
Caterpillar1001-5000152Industrial engineering, Operations, Finance$141k
RTX5000+113Industrial engineering, Early careers, Analytics$126k
Thermo Fisher Scientific1001-5000113Finance, Operations, Field and service$126k
Genpact5000+105Analytics, Finance, HR and recruiting—
Vertiv5000+74Analytics, Management, Industrial engineering—
Amazon5000+73Analytics, Finance, Industrial engineering$113k
CACI International5000+73Enterprise applications, Analytics, Data science$128k
Procter & Gamble5000+70Early careers, Data science, Analytics$34k
HP Inc.5000+69Operations, Analytics, Management$75k
Jones Lang LaSalle5000+69Operations, Analytics, Administration$125k
Koch Industries5000+66Finance, Operations, Industrial engineering$86k
Abbott5000+65Finance, Sales, Marketing$135k
State Street5000+60Finance, Analytics, Data science$97k
GE Vernova5000+60Early careers, Industrial engineering, Operations$122k
TikTok1001-500058Data science, Analytics, Operations—
Amgen5000+57Analytics, Finance, Industrial engineering$102k
Stanley Black & Decker5000+57Sales, Marketing, Field and service$90k
Merck & Co.5000+56Finance, Analytics, HR and recruiting$151k
Leidos5000+55Operations, Industrial engineering, Security$122k
Northern Trust1001-500055Finance, Analytics, Data science$112k
Booz Allen Hamilton5000+54Data science, Analytics, Enterprise applications$127k
Guidehouse1001-500051Data science, Analytics, Finance$131k
UnitedHealth Group5000+49Analytics, Data science, Finance$128k
YO AI Labs5000+49Analytics, AI and machine learning$168k

Teams hiring for Power BI

Analytics2,351
Finance1,508
Operations1,045
Industrial engineering879
Data science843
Early careers522
Sales518
Management466

Get all 2,490 companies as a list

Name, website, size, industry and headquarters of every company that requires Power BI, through the API (company.getList with technology=Power BI and country=US). 2,490 companies × 0.02 credits = 49.8 credits ($4.98).

Questions

How do you know a company uses Power BI?

A company counts when at least one of its open job postings lists Power BI as a requirement, not as a nice-to-have. The list is rebuilt every night from the postings on the employers' own careers boards. Staffing agencies, job republishers and the maker of Power BI itself are left out.

Which teams hire for Power BI?

Of the 10,763 open roles that require it, most are in analytics (2,351), finance (1,508) and operations (1,045).

What do Power BI roles pay?

3,889 of the 10,763 roles state the pay. The middle of their posted ranges is $119k a year, converted to US dollars.

Can I download this list?

Yes, through the API: company.getList with technology=Power BI and country=US returns each company's name, website, size, industry and headquarters for 0.02 credits a row (a credit is $0.10). New accounts start with 30 free credits.

Source: the requirements of 10,763 live job postings on employers' careers boardsUpdated 18 Oct 2026MethodologyJSONCC BY-SA 4.0