Cyberstarts portfolio

Cyberstarts (Venture capital) is known to hold 25 companies, 16 of them startups. 20 of them are hiring now, with 1,544 open roles. In the last 12 months rounds in the press named it 1 times (0 as the lead). Its companies closed 9 venture rounds in 12 months, raising $1.3B. Most of them work in Information Security, Cloud Security, Identity Management.

Source: Alion Venture capital Oct 14, 2026
Investments
25
16 of them startups
Hiring now
20
1,544 open roles
Deals in 12 months
1
Rounds in 12 months
9
$1.3B raised
Exits
7

Companies Cyberstarts has invested in

Cyera Data Loss Prevention · United States Venture round $400M · this month 239 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Upwind Security Cloud Security Series C $300M · 1 mo ago 88 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Onyx AI Governance & Compliance · Israel Series B $113M · 2 mo ago portfolio pageSep 25
NewCore Identity Management · Israel Venture round $66M · 3 mo ago 8 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Linx Identity Management · Israel Series B $50M · 6 mo ago 15 roles portfolio page, round in the pressJul 22, 2024
Oasis Security Identity Management · United States Series B $120M · 6 mo ago 2 roles portfolio page, round in the pressFeb 2, 2024
Surf AI Information Security · Israel Series A $57M · 6 mo ago 4 roles portfolio page, round in the pressMar 17
Vega Security Operations · Israel Series B $120M · 8 mo ago 33 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Island.io Endpoint Security Venture round $250M · 18 mo ago 21 roles portfolio pageSep 25
LINX Network Interconnect · United States Venture round $33M · 2 yr ago lead round in the pressJul 25, 2024
Wiz Information Security · United States Series E $1B · 2 yr ago 107 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Blockaid Cryptocurrencies · Israel Venture round $33M · 2 yr ago 10 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Legit Security Application Security · United States Series B $40M · 3 yr ago 9 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Trustmi Fraud Detection Series A $17M · 3 yr ago portfolio pageSep 25
Transmit Security Identity Management · Israel Series A $543M · 5 yr ago 14 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Fireblocks Stablecoins · United States Venture round $30M · 5 yr ago 27 roles portfolio pageSep 25
CrowdStrike Endpoint Security · United States Series E $200M · 8 yr ago 326 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Zscaler Cloud Security · United States 312 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Akamai CDN & Edge Delivery · United States 171 roles portfolio pageSep 25
SailPoint Identity Management · United States 114 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Zafran Security Information Security · Israel 25 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Glow Endpoint Security 15 roles portfolio pageSep 25
A Penetration Testing 6 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Gambit Information Security portfolio pageSep 25

Focus

Markets
Information Security28%
Cloud Security20%
Identity Management20%
Endpoint Security12%
Security Operations12%
Data Loss Prevention8%
Cybersecurity AI8%
Fraud Detection8%
Where its companies are
United States40%
Israel32%
Stage of its companies
Venture, series not stated35%
Series B29%
Series C and later18%
Series A18%

Questions about Cyberstarts

How many companies has Cyberstarts invested in?

Cyberstarts is known to hold 25 companies: 16 startups, and 7 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is Cyberstarts investing now?

Yes: in the last 12 months 1 rounds in the press named Cyberstarts (0 as the lead), and 0 companies joined its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does Cyberstarts invest in?

The markets of the companies Cyberstarts holds: Information Security (28%), Cloud Security (20%), Identity Management (20%), Endpoint Security (12%), Security Operations (12%).

Which Cyberstarts portfolio companies are hiring?

20 companies Cyberstarts holds are hiring now, with 1,544 open roles listed on this page.

Who does Cyberstarts invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with Cyberstarts: Sequoia Capital, Index Ventures, Lightspeed Venture Partners, Insight Partners, Accel.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Oct 3; 4 rounds in the press that name it

Cyberstarts portfolio: 25 known companies. Alion, Oct 14, 2026. https://alion.io/company/cyberstarts/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON