Decibel portfolio

Decibel (Venture capital) is known to hold 41 companies, 36 of them startups. 20 of them are hiring now, with 271 open roles. In the last 12 months rounds in the press named it 1 times (0 as the lead). Its companies closed 7 venture rounds in 12 months, raising $795.7M. Most of them work in AI Agents, Information Security, Threat Intelligence.

Source: Alion Venture capital Oct 11, 2026
Investments
41
36 of them startups
Hiring now
20
271 open roles
Deals in 12 months
1
Rounds in 12 months
7
$795.7M raised
Exits
3

Companies Decibel has invested in

Spotnana Business Travel · United States Venture round $1.7M · 1 mo ago 6 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Nebulock Threat Intelligence Series A $25M · 3 mo ago 4 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Censys Threat Intelligence · United States Venture round $70M · 6 mo ago 25 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Aikido Security Application Security · Belgium Series B $60M · 8 mo ago 68 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Unconventional AI AI Chips & Accelerators · United States Seed $475M · 9 mo ago 10 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Sublime Security Series C $150M · 11 mo ago portfolio pageSep 25
Strella Market Research · United States Series A $14M · 11 mo ago 5 roles portfolio page, round in the pressOct 16, 2025
Dropzone AI Security Operations · United States Series B $37M · 14 mo ago 10 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Veris AI Evaluation & Observability Venture round $8.5M · 16 mo ago portfolio pageSep 25
SpecterOps Information Security · United States Series B $75M · 19 mo ago 5 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Push Security Identity Management · United Kingdom Series B $30M · 19 mo ago portfolio pageSep 25
Fixify MLOps Series A $25M · 23 mo ago portfolio pageSep 25
Credo AI AI Governance & Compliance · United States Venture round $21M · 2 yr ago 4 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Prowler Cloud Security Seed $6M · 2 yr ago lead 1 role portfolio page, round in the pressFeb 27, 2024
Penpot Design & Prototyping Tools Venture round $8M · 4 yr ago 2 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Platformatic Canada Venture round $2.7M · 4 yr ago portfolio pageSep 25
Akuity DevOps & Platform Engineering · United States Venture round $20.5M · 4 yr ago 8 roles portfolio pageSep 25
NocoDB Low-Code & No-Code Platforms · United Kingdom Seed $10.5M · 4 yr ago portfolio pageSep 25
Abacus.AI LLM & Generative AI · United States Series C $50M · 4 yr ago 3 roles portfolio pageSep 25
FireHydrant Incident Response · United States Venture round $22M · 5 yr ago portfolio pageSep 25
Cube Data Transformation & Orchestration · United States Venture round $240k · 5 yr ago portfolio pageSep 25
Magnify Venture round $1M · 13 yr ago portfolio pageSep 25
Harness DevOps & Platform Engineering · United States 65 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Ent AI Agents · United States 15 roles portfolio pageSep 25
E2B AI Development Tools · United States 13 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Botpress Conversational AI · Canada 8 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Scrunch Influencer Marketing · Australia 3 roles portfolio pageSep 25
runZero Vulnerability Management 2 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Answer.AI AI Research Labs portfolio pageSep 25
Bicycle Decision Intelligence portfolio pageSep 25
Brightwave AI Agents · United States portfolio pageSep 25
Dreadnode Cybersecurity AI portfolio pageSep 25
Duet AI Agents portfolio pageSep 25
Mallory Threat Intelligence portfolio pageSep 25
Mantis Drug Discovery · United States portfolio pageSep 25
Nira Cloud Security portfolio pageSep 25
Pangea AI Evaluation & Observability portfolio pageSep 25
UserClouds Documentation Natural Language Processing portfolio pageSep 25

Focus

Markets
AI Agents15%
Information Security12%
Threat Intelligence10%
Machine Learning7%
AI Development Tools7%
Cybersecurity AI7%
AI Evaluation & Observability7%
Cloud Security7%
Where its companies are
United States39%
Canada5%
United Kingdom5%
Belgium2%
Australia2%
Stage of its companies
Venture, series not stated45%
Series B18%
Series A14%
Pre-seed & seed14%
Series C and later9%

Questions about Decibel

How many companies has Decibel invested in?

Decibel is known to hold 41 companies: 36 startups, and 3 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is Decibel investing now?

Yes: in the last 12 months 1 rounds in the press named Decibel (0 as the lead), and 0 companies joined its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does Decibel invest in?

The markets of the companies Decibel holds: AI Agents (15%), Information Security (12%), Threat Intelligence (10%), Machine Learning (7%), AI Development Tools (7%).

Which Decibel portfolio companies are hiring?

20 companies Decibel holds are hiring now, with 271 open roles listed on this page.

Who does Decibel invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with Decibel: Insight Partners, GV, Y Combinator, Eniac Ventures, Plug and Play.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Oct 3; 2 rounds in the press that name it

Decibel portfolio: 41 known companies. Alion, Oct 11, 2026. https://alion.io/company/decibel-2/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON