Future Energy Ventures GmbH portfolio

Future Energy Ventures GmbH (Venture capital) is known to hold 47 companies, 25 of them startups. 24 of them are hiring now, with 313 open roles. Its companies closed 5 venture rounds in 12 months, raising $221M. Most of them work in Energy & Utilities, Software, Artificial Intelligence.

Source: Alion Venture capital Oct 30, 2026
Investments
47
25 of them startups
Hiring now
24
313 open roles
Rounds in 12 months
5
$221M raised
Exits
3

Companies Future Energy Ventures GmbH has invested in

nuventura Energy Management · Germany Series A $27M · 2 mo ago 1 role portfolio pageSep 25
thermondo Solar Energy · Germany 195 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Mojio Smart Mobility · Canada portfolio pageSep 25

Focus

Markets
Energy & Utilities53%
Software24%
Artificial Intelligence21%
Commerce9%
Cybersecurity6%
Transportation & Logistics6%
Real Estate3%
Financial Services3%
Where its companies are
Germany28%
United States19%
Switzerland9%
Israel2%
Austria2%
Norway2%
Canada2%
United Kingdom2%
Stage of its companies
Series A50%
Series C and later25%
Series B17%
Pre-seed & seed8%

Questions about Future Energy Ventures GmbH

How many companies has Future Energy Ventures GmbH invested in?

Future Energy Ventures GmbH is known to hold 47 companies: 25 startups, and 3 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is Future Energy Ventures GmbH investing now?

Future Energy Ventures GmbH has no round in the press in 12 months and no new company on its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does Future Energy Ventures GmbH invest in?

The markets of the companies Future Energy Ventures GmbH holds: Energy & Utilities (53%), Software (24%), Artificial Intelligence (21%), Commerce (9%), Cybersecurity (6%).

Which Future Energy Ventures GmbH portfolio companies are hiring?

24 companies Future Energy Ventures GmbH holds are hiring now, with 313 open roles listed on this page.

Who does Future Energy Ventures GmbH invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with Future Energy Ventures GmbH: Redstone, IBB Ventures, Energy Impact Partners, Plug and Play, Bayern Kapital.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Oct 3

Future Energy Ventures GmbH portfolio: 47 known companies. Alion, Oct 30, 2026. https://alion.io/company/fev-2/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON