Riverwood Capital portfolio

Riverwood Capital (Venture capital) is known to hold 8 companies, 5 of them startups. 5 of them are hiring now, with 45 open roles. In the last 12 months rounds in the press named it 1 times (1 as the lead). Its companies closed 1 venture rounds in 12 months, raising $35M. Most of them work in Software, Cybersecurity, Artificial Intelligence.

Source: Alion Venture capital Oct 31, 2026
Investments
8
5 of them startups
Hiring now
5
45 open roles
Deals in 12 months
1
1 as the lead
Rounds in 12 months
1
$35M raised

Companies Riverwood Capital has invested in

Fracttal Chile Venture round $35M · 9 mo ago lead round in the pressJan 21
AppZen Financial AI · United States Series D $180M · 13 mo ago lead 16 roles round in the pressSep 22, 2025
AgendaPro Scheduling & Booking Software · Chile Venture round $35M · 14 mo ago lead 11 roles round in the pressAug 20, 2025
HammerTech Construction Management Software · Australia Venture round $70M · 2 yr ago lead 5 roles round in the pressJul 14, 2024
Hyperproof Security Compliance · United States Venture round $40M · 3 yr ago lead 4 roles round in the pressAug 30, 2023
InvGate IT Service & Asset Management · Argentina Venture round $35M · 3 yr ago lead 9 roles round in the pressJul 12, 2023
UBITS Venture round $25M · 4 yr ago lead round in the pressJan 13, 2022
UBITS Mexico Venture round $25M · 4 yr ago lead round in the pressJan 13, 2022

Focus

Markets
Software60%
Cybersecurity40%
Artificial Intelligence40%
Information Technology20%
Financial Services20%
Where its companies are
United States25%
Chile25%
Australia13%
Argentina13%
Mexico13%
Stage of its companies
Series B75%
Series C and later25%

Questions about Riverwood Capital

How many companies has Riverwood Capital invested in?

Riverwood Capital is known to hold 8 companies: 5 startups, and 0 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is Riverwood Capital investing now?

Yes: in the last 12 months 1 rounds in the press named Riverwood Capital (1 as the lead), and 0 companies joined its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does Riverwood Capital invest in?

The markets of the companies Riverwood Capital holds: Software (60%), Cybersecurity (40%), Artificial Intelligence (40%), Information Technology (20%), Financial Services (20%).

Which Riverwood Capital portfolio companies are hiring?

5 companies Riverwood Capital holds are hiring now, with 45 open roles listed on this page.

Who does Riverwood Capital invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with Riverwood Capital: Y Combinator, Endeavor.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: 10 rounds in the press that name it

Riverwood Capital portfolio: 8 known companies. Alion, Oct 31, 2026. https://alion.io/company/riverwoodcapital/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON