Schonfeld tech stack

Schonfeld builds mostly with Python, SQL, C++, Java. Its stack also includes AWS, Kubernetes, PostgreSQL, DynamoDB. Python is named in 43 of the 54 job postings Schonfeld published in the last 12 months (80%). Counted by Alion from the job postings of Schonfeld, updated Oct 12, 2026.

Source: Alion Coverage: the company's job postings of the last 12 months Oct 12, 2026
Technologies in use
108
Postings analysed
54
Open now
54
Modernity
81 /100
New in 6 months
8

What programming languages does Schonfeld use?

Python is named in 80% of job postings at Schonfeld, followed by SQL (43%), C++ (24%), Java (13%).

Python 43 80% required in 100% · 43 open now · since Apr 2025
SQL 23 43% required in 100% · 23 open now · since Apr 2025
C++ 13 24% required in 100% · 13 open now · since May 2019
Java 7 13% required in 100% · 7 open now · since May 2019
Rust 5 9% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Feb 2026
C# 4 7% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Jun 2026
JavaScript 4 7% required in 50% · 4 open now · since Feb 2026
Bash 2 4% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Apr 2026
Show all (13)
TypeScript2
Go1
Perl1
Scala1
Visual Basic1

What frameworks and libraries does Schonfeld use?

React.js is named in 6% of job postings at Schonfeld, followed by Flink (6%), FastAPI (4%), PyTorch (4%).

React.js 3 6% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Feb 2026
Flink 3 6% required in 67% · 3 open now · since Jan 2026
FastAPI 2 4% required in 100% · 2 open now · since May 2026
PyTorch 2 4% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Feb 2026
TensorFlow 2 4% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Feb 2026
Dagster 2 4% optional · 2 open now · since Feb 2026
Cypress 1 2% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Feb 2026
Flask 1 2% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Sep 2026
Show all (20)
Jest1
Mocha1
NumPy1
Pandas1
Playwright1
Redux1
RxJS1
STL1
Streamlit1
Volatility1
Zustand1
XGBoost1

What databases does Schonfeld use?

PostgreSQL is named in 13% of job postings at Schonfeld, followed by DynamoDB (6%), OpenSearch (6%), ElasticSearch (6%).

PostgreSQL 7 13% required in 86% · 7 open now · since Jan 2026
DynamoDB 3 6% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Apr 2026
OpenSearch 3 6% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Apr 2026
ElasticSearch 3 6% required in 67% · 3 open now · since Feb 2026
MySQL 3 6% required in 67% · 3 open now · since Feb 2026
Delta Lake 1 2% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jan 2026
KDB+ 1 2% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Apr 2026
Pinecone 1 2% optional · 1 open now · since Feb 2026
Show all (10)
Qdrant1
Weaviate1

What cloud and platforms does Schonfeld use?

AWS is named in 28% of job postings at Schonfeld, followed by Kubernetes (19%), Linux (11%), Apache Kafka (11%).

AWS 15 28% required in 93% · 15 open now · since Apr 2025
Kubernetes 10 19% required in 100% · 10 open now · since Jan 2026
Linux 6 11% required in 100% · 6 open now · since Apr 2019
Apache Kafka 6 11% required in 83% · 6 open now · since Jan 2026
Amazon S3 4 7% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Jan 2026
Datadog 4 7% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Apr 2026
Power BI 4 7% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Jul 2026
Prefect 4 7% required in 75% · 4 open now · since Feb 2026
Show all (22)
Amazon EC23
GitHub Actions3
Spark3
GitHub2
Grafana2
Amazon Kinesis2
Amazon EKS1
Anthropic1
Hugging Face1
OpenAI1
Tableau1
Airflow1
Azure1
GCP1

What developer tools does Schonfeld use?

Model Context Protocol is named in 13% of job postings at Schonfeld, followed by Microsoft Excel (11%), Docker (9%), Claude Code (7%).

Model Context Protocol 7 13% required in 86% · 7 open now · since Apr 2026
Microsoft Excel 6 11% required in 100% · 6 open now · since Jul 2026
Docker 5 9% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Jan 2026
Claude Code 4 7% required in 100% · 4 open now · since May 2026
Rest API 4 7% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Jan 2026
Terraform 4 7% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Jan 2026
Git 3 6% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Jan 2026
Copilot 2 4% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Feb 2026
Show all (18)
Cursor2
Alteryx1
ArgoCD1
CloudFormation1
Crossplane1
Helm1
OpenAI Codex1
Swagger1
WebSockets1
Great Expectations1

What AI and ML technologies does Schonfeld use?

LLM is named in 15% of job postings at Schonfeld, followed by Claude (4%).

LLM 8 15% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Feb 2026
Claude 2 4% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Feb 2026

Which engineering practices does Schonfeld ask for?

CI/CD is named in 26% of job postings at Schonfeld, followed by AI Agents (17%), RAG (17%), Machine Learning (15%).

CI/CD 14 26% required in 100% · 14 open now · since Apr 2025
AI Agents 9 17% required in 100% · 9 open now · since Jan 2026
RAG 9 17% required in 78% · 9 open now · since Jan 2026
Machine Learning 8 15% required in 88% · 8 open now · since Apr 2025
NLP 5 9% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Feb 2026
Time Series Forecasting 4 7% required in 100% · 4 open now · since May 2026
Agentic Workflows 3 6% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Feb 2026
Prompt Engineering 3 6% required in 100% · 3 open now · since May 2026
Show all (23)
Fine-tuning2
Function Calling2
Tool Use2
DNS1
Embeddings1
Feature Store1
GitOps1
Incident Management1
LLM Guardrails1
Platform Engineering1
SRE1
Semantic Search1
Semantic Search1
TCP/IP1
ETL/ELT1

What does each Schonfeld team work with?

The technologies each team's postings require most often, with the number of postings that require them.

Data Science

9 postings
Python9
C++6
AWS5
C#3
Rust3
SQL3

Early Careers

8 postings
Python6
SQL5
C++4
Java3
Microsoft Excel2

Finance

8 postings
Python6
GitHub2
Microsoft Excel2

Backend

7 postings
AWS5
Kubernetes5
Python4
Apache Kafka3
Docker3
PostgreSQL3

Operations

5 postings
Python4
SQL3
Power BI2

Leadership

4 postings
Python4
SQL4

See the open roles

How does your stack fit Schonfeld?

Sign in to compare your skills with this stack and see which open roles fit you.
Sign In

How much does Schonfeld pay by technology?

Median stated pay of the postings that name each technology, against the median of all Schonfeld postings with stated pay: $220k across 29 postings.

TechnologyPostings with payMedianvs company median
Python22$220k0%
SQL15$220k0%
AWS9$225k+2%
Kubernetes7$225k+2%
PostgreSQL7$225k+2%
Java6$220k0%
Apache Kafka5$250k+14%
C++5$220k0%

How is the Schonfeld stack changing?

Read from the dates of the postings themselves: a technology is new when the first posting that names it appeared in the last six months, rising or falling when its share of postings moved between the last two quarters.

First appeared
GrafanaSep 2026
Microsoft ExcelJul 2026
Power BIJul 2026
C#Jun 2026
Time Series ForecastingMay 2026
Claude CodeMay 2026
Prompt EngineeringMay 2026
CursorMay 2026
Rising
C++13% → 33%
Microsoft Excel0% → 20%
Java0% → 17%
Power BI0% → 13%
Machine Learning7% → 17%
NLP7% → 10%
Time Series Forecasting7% → 10%
Falling
AWS40% → 17%
Prompt Engineering20% → 0%
AI Agents27% → 10%
RAG27% → 10%
Model Context Protocol27% → 10%
Docker20% → 3%
Claude Code20% → 3%
Kubernetes27% → 13%
Not named for 6 months
SparkFeb 2026
FlinkFeb 2026
Amazon KinesisFeb 2026
GitHubJan 2026

How modern is the Schonfeld stack?

Cutting-edge AI adopter 81/100

Schonfeld scores 81 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 2; legacy ones: 1.

How common is the Schonfeld stack in its industry?

Share of the 541 companies in the same industries, whose stack Alion knows, that use each technology.

Python65%
SQL58%
AWS39%
C++26%
Kubernetes33%
LLM32%
Java28%
PostgreSQL25%
Apache Kafka18%
Linux29%

What sets Schonfeld apart

Prefect2%
Flink4%

Questions about the Schonfeld tech stack

What programming languages does Schonfeld use?

The languages named in Schonfeld job postings are Python (80%), SQL (43%), C++ (24%), Java (13%), Rust (9%), as a share of the 54 postings of the last 12 months.

Does Schonfeld use React.js?

Yes. React.js is named in 3 of 54 job postings (6%) and required in 3 of them.

What cloud and platforms does Schonfeld use?

The cloud and platforms named in Schonfeld job postings are AWS (15), Kubernetes (10), Linux (6) (postings in brackets).

What skills do you need for a Data Science job at Schonfeld?

Data Science postings at Schonfeld most often require Python (9), C++ (6), AWS (5), C# (3), out of 9 postings in the last 12 months.

Is the Schonfeld tech stack changing?

Yes. Grafana, Microsoft Excel, Power BI, C# first appeared in Schonfeld job postings in the last six months.

How modern is the Schonfeld tech stack?

Schonfeld scores 81 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 2; legacy ones: 1.

How does Alion know the Schonfeld tech stack?

Alion reads every job posting Schonfeld publishes and tags the technologies each one names. The figures on this page count the 54 postings of the last 12 months and were updated on Oct 12, 2026.

Method and citation

Alion reads every job posting the company publishes and tags the technologies each one names. Shares count the postings of the last 12 months, open and closed; the company's own products are counted apart. How we count

Alion, "Schonfeld tech stack: 108 technologies from 54 job postings", as of Oct 12, 2026. https://alion.io/company/schonfeld/technologies

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON