Companies in the United States using AI Agents

3,928 companies headquartered in the United States list AI Agents as a requirement in 29,393 open roles. Most of those roles are in backend engineering, AI and machine learning and sales teams. AI Agents most often appears next to Python, LLM, JavaScript, AWS and SQL. Roles that need it and state the pay sit at $188k a year in the middle.

From the requirements of live job postingsRebuilt 14 Oct 2026
companies hiring
3,928
open roles need it
29,393
median stated pay
$188k

Companies with the most open AI Agents roles

25 of 3,928 · the full list is in the API
CompanySizeOpen rolesTeams hiringMedian stated pay
Salesforce5000+1,548Sales, Solutions engineering, HR and recruiting$186k
Genpact5000+914Finance, Analytics, Operations$90k
WPP Media5000+867Sales, Marketing, Early careers$68k
YO AI Labs5000+356AI and machine learning, Industrial engineering, Marketing$200k
NVIDIA5000+336AI and machine learning, Backend engineering, Product management$226k
Snowflake5000+334Sales, Backend engineering, Solutions engineering$197k
Harvey1001-5000326Legal, Sales, Backend engineering$224k
Micron Technology5000+306Industrial engineering, AI and machine learning, Hardware engineering—
Google11-50285Solutions engineering, Backend engineering, AI and machine learning$121k
Verkada5000+281Sales, Backend engineering, Marketing$190k
Microsoft5000+270Solutions engineering, Backend engineering, Product management$160k
Amazon5000+269Backend engineering, Product management, Solutions engineering$181k
Speechify1001-5000246Mobile engineering$170k
TikTok1001-5000221AI and machine learning, Backend engineering, Marketing—
Burson5000+197Legal, Marketing, Sales$93k
ServiceNow1001-5000192Backend engineering, Solutions engineering, AI and machine learning$236k
JPMorganChase5000+190Backend engineering, AI and machine learning, Engineering leadership—
Citi5000+175AI and machine learning, Backend engineering, Engineering leadership$173k
UnitedHealth Group5000+171AI and machine learning, Backend engineering, Engineering leadership$167k
Braze1001-5000165Sales, Marketing, Solutions engineering$145k
Cognizant5000+149AI and machine learning, Solutions engineering, Industrial engineering$140k
Apple5000+139AI and machine learning, Backend engineering, Engineering leadership—
Decagon501-1000134Sales, Backend engineering, Marketing$229k
Capital One5000+129AI and machine learning, Product management, Backend engineering$234k
Notion1001-5000129Solutions engineering, Sales, Backend engineering$198k

Teams hiring for AI Agents

Backend engineering4,310
AI and machine learning4,208
Sales3,476
Solutions engineering2,452
Product management1,948
Engineering leadership1,404
Marketing1,226
Data science1,080

Get all 3,928 companies as a list

Name, website, size, industry and headquarters of every company that requires AI Agents, through the API (company.getList with technology=AI Agents and country=US). 3,928 companies × 0.02 credits = 78.56 credits ($7.86).

Questions

How do you know a company uses AI Agents?

A company counts when at least one of its open job postings lists AI Agents as a requirement, not as a nice-to-have. The list is rebuilt every night from the postings on the employers' own careers boards. Staffing agencies, job republishers and the maker of AI Agents itself are left out.

Which teams hire for AI Agents?

Of the 29,393 open roles that require it, most are in backend engineering (4,310), AI and machine learning (4,208) and sales (3,476).

What do AI Agents roles pay?

13,593 of the 29,393 roles state the pay. The middle of their posted ranges is $188k a year, converted to US dollars.

Can I download this list?

Yes, through the API: company.getList with technology=AI Agents and country=US returns each company's name, website, size, industry and headquarters for 0.02 credits a row (a credit is $0.10). New accounts start with 30 free credits.

Source: the requirements of 29,393 live job postings on employers' careers boardsUpdated 14 Oct 2026MethodologyJSONCC BY-SA 4.0