IGEL tech stack

IGEL builds mostly with Python, C++, Java, Rust. Its stack also includes Linux, Windows, MS SQL, MySQL. Linux is named in 9 of the 19 job postings IGEL published in the last 12 months (47%). Counted by Alion from the job postings of IGEL, updated Oct 12, 2026.

Source: Alion Coverage: the company's job postings of the last 12 months Oct 12, 2026
Technologies in use
32
Postings analysed
19
Open now
16
Modernity
76 /100
New in 6 months
5

What programming languages does IGEL use?

Python is named in 37% of job postings at IGEL, followed by C++ (26%), Java (26%), Rust (21%).

Python 7 37% required in 100% · 7 open now · since Jun 2025
C++ 5 26% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Jun 2025
Java 5 26% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Jul 2026
Rust 4 21% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Jul 2026
Bash 2 11% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Jun 2025
PowerShell 2 11% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Aug 2025
SQL 1 5% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Aug 2026

What frameworks and libraries does IGEL use?

Spring Boot is named in 5% of job postings at IGEL, followed by Spring MVC (5%), Qt (5%).

Spring Boot 1 5% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
Spring MVC 1 5% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
Qt 1 5% optional · 1 open now · since Jun 2025

What databases does IGEL use?

MS SQL is named in 11% of job postings at IGEL, followed by MySQL (11%), Oracle (11%).

MS SQL 2 11% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Aug 2025
MySQL 2 11% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Aug 2025
Oracle 2 11% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Aug 2025

What cloud and platforms does IGEL use?

Linux is named in 47% of job postings at IGEL, followed by Windows (37%), VMWare (32%), AWS (26%).

Linux 9 47% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Jun 2025
Windows 7 37% required in 43% · 5 open now · since Aug 2025
VMWare 6 32% required in 33% · 5 open now · since Jun 2025
AWS 5 26% required in 20% · 3 open now · since Jan 2026
Azure 5 26% required in 20% · 3 open now · since May 2026
Active Directory 3 16% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Aug 2025
LDAP 2 11% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Aug 2025
Crowdstrike 1 5% required in 100% · since Jan 2026
Show all (11)
Microsoft Entra ID1
Power BI1
Zscaler1

What developer tools does IGEL use?

Microsoft Excel is named in 11% of job postings at IGEL, followed by Docker (5%), Git (5%), Maven (5%).

Microsoft Excel 2 11% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Aug 2026
Docker 1 5% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
Git 1 5% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026
Maven 1 5% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jul 2026

Which engineering practices does IGEL ask for?

DHCP is named in 32% of job postings at IGEL, followed by DNS (32%), TCP/IP (32%), CI/CD (26%).

DHCP 6 32% required in 33% · 5 open now · since Aug 2025
DNS 6 32% required in 33% · 5 open now · since Aug 2025
TCP/IP 6 32% required in 33% · 5 open now · since Aug 2025
CI/CD 5 26% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Jul 2026

What does each IGEL team work with?

The technologies each team's postings require most often, with the number of postings that require them.

DevOps

3 postings
C++3
Python3
Java2
Rust2

Backend

3 postings
Java3
C++2
Python2
Rust2

See the open roles

How does your stack fit IGEL?

Sign in to compare your skills with this stack and see which open roles fit you.
Sign In

How is the IGEL stack changing?

Read from the dates of the postings themselves: a technology is new when the first posting that names it appeared in the last six months, rising or falling when its share of postings moved between the last two quarters.

First appeared
Microsoft ExcelAug 2026
RustJul 2026
CI/CDJul 2026
JavaJul 2026
AzureMay 2026

How modern is the IGEL stack?

Cutting-edge 76/100

IGEL scores 76 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 0; legacy ones: 0.

How common is the IGEL stack in its industry?

Share of the 400 companies in the same industries, whose stack Alion knows, that use each technology.

Linux36%
Python47%
Windows27%
VMWare15%
AWS30%
Azure30%
C++24%
Java21%
Rust9%
Active Directory11%

Questions about the IGEL tech stack

What programming languages does IGEL use?

The languages named in IGEL job postings are Python (37%), C++ (26%), Java (26%), Rust (21%), Bash (11%), as a share of the 19 postings of the last 12 months.

Does IGEL use Linux?

Yes. Linux is named in 9 of 19 job postings (47%) and required in 9 of them.

What cloud and platforms does IGEL use?

The cloud and platforms named in IGEL job postings are Linux (9), Windows (7), VMWare (6) (postings in brackets).

What skills do you need for a DevOps job at IGEL?

DevOps postings at IGEL most often require C++ (3), Python (3), Java (2), Rust (2), out of 3 postings in the last 12 months.

Is the IGEL tech stack changing?

Yes. Microsoft Excel, Rust, CI/CD, Java first appeared in IGEL job postings in the last six months.

How modern is the IGEL tech stack?

IGEL scores 76 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 0; legacy ones: 0.

How does Alion know the IGEL tech stack?

Alion reads every job posting IGEL publishes and tags the technologies each one names. The figures on this page count the 19 postings of the last 12 months and were updated on Oct 12, 2026.

Method and citation

Alion reads every job posting the company publishes and tags the technologies each one names. Shares count the postings of the last 12 months, open and closed; the company's own products are counted apart. How we count

Alion, "IGEL tech stack: 32 technologies from 19 job postings", as of Oct 12, 2026. https://alion.io/company/igel/technologies

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON