LY Corporation tech stack

LY Corporation builds mostly with Java, Kotlin, JavaScript, Python. Its stack also includes GitHub, Kubernetes, Redis, MySQL. GitHub is named in 32 of the 60 job postings LY Corporation published in the last 12 months (53%). Counted by Alion from the job postings of LY Corporation, updated Oct 16, 2026.

Source: Alion Coverage: the company's job postings of the last 12 months Oct 16, 2026
Technologies in use
129
Postings analysed
60
Open now
59
Modernity
82 /100

What programming languages does LY Corporation use?

Java is named in 50% of job postings at LY Corporation, followed by Kotlin (42%), JavaScript (20%), Python (17%).

Java 30 50% required in 97% · 29 open now · since Aug 2026
Kotlin 25 42% required in 100% · 25 open now · since Aug 2026
JavaScript 12 20% required in 42% · 12 open now · since Oct 2026
Python 10 17% required in 100% · 10 open now · since Oct 2026
TypeScript 9 15% required in 100% · 9 open now · since Oct 2026
Scala 7 12% required in 100% · 7 open now · since Oct 2026
Go 3 5% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
C++ 2 3% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
Show all (14)
Node JS2
SQL2
Swift2
Objective-C1
Rust1
Apex1

What frameworks and libraries does LY Corporation use?

Spring Boot is named in 25% of job postings at LY Corporation, followed by Spring Framework (15%), React.js (13%), Hadoop (7%).

Spring Boot 15 25% required in 100% · 15 open now · since Oct 2026
Spring Framework 9 15% required in 100% · 9 open now · since Oct 2026
React.js 8 13% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Oct 2026
Hadoop 4 7% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Oct 2026
Next.js 4 7% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Oct 2026
Jest 3 5% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
Vue.js 3 5% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
JUnit 2 3% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
Show all (34)
Jetpack Compose2
Lottie2
OpenTelemetry2
PoC Library2
UIKit2
Alamofire1
Angular1
CameraX1
Coil1
Dagger1
Flink1
Hilt1
Jotai1
Kotest1
Ktor1
LangChain1
Lightning Web Components1
Material UI1
OkHttp1
Playwright1
PyTorch1
Remix1
Retrofit1
Room1
SwiftUI1
Vitest1

What databases does LY Corporation use?

Redis is named in 33% of job postings at LY Corporation, followed by MySQL (28%), HBase (15%), ElasticSearch (13%).

Redis 20 33% required in 100% · 20 open now · since Oct 2026
MySQL 17 28% required in 100% · 17 open now · since Oct 2026
HBase 9 15% required in 100% · 9 open now · since Oct 2026
ElasticSearch 8 13% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Oct 2026
OpenSearch 7 12% required in 100% · 7 open now · since Oct 2026
Trino 3 5% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
TiDB 2 3% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
Apache Solr 1 2% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
Show all (11)
Druid1
Vespa1
YugabyteDB1

What cloud and platforms does LY Corporation use?

GitHub is named in 53% of job postings at LY Corporation, followed by Kubernetes (45%), Grafana (33%), Apache Kafka (30%).

GitHub 32 53% required in 100% · 31 open now · since Aug 2026
Kubernetes 27 45% required in 100% · 27 open now · since Oct 2026
Grafana 20 33% required in 100% · 20 open now · since Oct 2026
Apache Kafka 18 30% required in 100% · 18 open now · since Oct 2026
GitHub Actions 16 27% required in 100% · 16 open now · since Oct 2026
Figma 11 18% required in 100% · 11 open now · since Oct 2026
Kibana 11 18% required in 100% · 11 open now · since Oct 2026
Linux 4 7% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Oct 2026
Show all (21)
OpenAI4
Datadog3
Spark3
Dynatrace2
AWS1
Agentforce1
Airflow1
Firebase1
GCP1
New Relic1
Okta1
SIEM1
SonarQube1

What developer tools does LY Corporation use?

Prometheus is named in 28% of job postings at LY Corporation, followed by ArgoCD (20%), Copilot (20%), Docker (17%).

Prometheus 17 28% required in 100% · 17 open now · since Oct 2026
ArgoCD 12 20% required in 100% · 12 open now · since Oct 2026
Copilot 12 20% required in 100% · 12 open now · since Oct 2026
Docker 10 17% required in 100% · 10 open now · since Oct 2026
Claude Code 7 12% required in 100% · 7 open now · since Oct 2026
Jenkins 7 12% required in 100% · 7 open now · since Oct 2026
Nginx 7 12% required in 100% · 7 open now · since Oct 2026
Apache HTTP Server 6 10% required in 100% · 6 open now · since Oct 2026
Show all (33)
OpenAI Codex6
Adobe Photoshop4
CircleCI4
Pyroscope4
Alertmanager3
Loki3
Apache Tomcat2
Terraform2
Adobe After Effects1
Drone1
ESLint1
Fastlane1
Git1
Gradle1
GraphQL1
Model Context Protocol1
Plaso1
Prettier1
Sketch1
Storybook1
Stylelint1
Swagger1
TestRail1
dbt1
gRPC1

What AI and ML technologies does LY Corporation use?

ChatGPT is named in 8% of job postings at LY Corporation, followed by LLM (5%), Claude (3%).

ChatGPT 5 8% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Oct 2026
LLM 3 5% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
Claude 2 3% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026

Which engineering practices does LY Corporation ask for?

CI/CD is named in 32% of job postings at LY Corporation, followed by SLI/SLO/SLA (10%), AI Agents (5%), BGP (3%).

CI/CD 19 32% required in 100% · 19 open now · since Oct 2026
SLI/SLO/SLA 6 10% required in 100% · 6 open now · since Oct 2026
AI Agents 3 5% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
BGP 2 3% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Aug 2026
DNS 2 3% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Aug 2026
LLMOps 2 3% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
OSPF 2 3% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Aug 2026
A/B Testing 1 2% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Aug 2026
Show all (12)
ETL/ELT1
Federated Learning1
IAM1
MVVM1

What other technologies does LY Corporation use?

Kotlin Coroutines is named in 2% of job postings at LY Corporation.

Kotlin Coroutines 1 2% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026

What does each LY Corporation team work with?

The technologies each team's postings require most often, with the number of postings that require them.

Backend

25 postings
Java20
Kubernetes18
GitHub17
Kotlin15
Redis13
Apache Kafka12

Mobile

6 postings
Copilot5
GitHub4
Kotlin4
Figma3
OpenAI3
Java2

DevOps

5 postings
Grafana3
Redis3
Apache Kafka2
ArgoCD2
Datadog2
ElasticSearch2

Design

4 postings
Adobe Photoshop4
Figma4

AI/ML

4 postings
GitHub3
Kubernetes3
MySQL3
Python3
ArgoCD2
Docker2

Frontend

4 postings
Figma3
GitHub3
TypeScript3
GitHub Actions2
JavaScript2
Jest2

See the open roles

How does your stack fit LY Corporation?

Sign in to compare your skills with this stack and see which open roles fit you.
Sign In

How much does LY Corporation pay by technology?

Median stated pay of the postings that name each technology, against the median of all LY Corporation postings with stated pay: $917k across 54 postings.

TechnologyPostings with payMedianvs company median
GitHub30$921k0%
Java28$940k+3%
Kotlin23$917k0%
Kubernetes22$959k+5%
Grafana18$974k+6%
Redis16$959k+5%
MySQL16$940k+3%
Apache Kafka15$955k+4%
Spring Boot14$936k+2%
GitHub Actions14$924k+1%

How modern is the LY Corporation stack?

Cutting-edge AI adopter 82/100

LY Corporation scores 82 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 3; legacy ones: 0.

How common is the LY Corporation stack in its industry?

Share of the 103 companies in the same industries, whose stack Alion knows, that use each technology.

GitHub28%
Java42%
Kubernetes47%
Kotlin33%
Grafana25%
Redis33%
Apache Kafka32%
MySQL26%
GitHub Actions20%
Spring Boot18%

What sets LY Corporation apart

Spring Framework4%

Questions about the LY Corporation tech stack

What programming languages does LY Corporation use?

The languages named in LY Corporation job postings are Java (50%), Kotlin (42%), JavaScript (20%), Python (17%), TypeScript (15%), as a share of the 60 postings of the last 12 months.

Does LY Corporation use Spring Boot?

Yes. Spring Boot is named in 15 of 60 job postings (25%) and required in 15 of them.

What cloud and platforms does LY Corporation use?

The cloud and platforms named in LY Corporation job postings are GitHub (32), Kubernetes (27), Grafana (20) (postings in brackets).

What skills do you need for a Backend job at LY Corporation?

Backend postings at LY Corporation most often require Java (20), Kubernetes (18), GitHub (17), Kotlin (15), out of 25 postings in the last 12 months.

Is the LY Corporation tech stack changing?

No new technology has appeared in LY Corporation job postings in the last six months.

How modern is the LY Corporation tech stack?

LY Corporation scores 82 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 3; legacy ones: 0.

How does Alion know the LY Corporation tech stack?

Alion reads every job posting LY Corporation publishes and tags the technologies each one names. The figures on this page count the 60 postings of the last 12 months and were updated on Oct 16, 2026.

Method and citation

Alion reads every job posting the company publishes and tags the technologies each one names. Shares count the postings of the last 12 months, open and closed; the company's own products are counted apart. How we count

Alion, "LY Corporation tech stack: 129 technologies from 60 job postings", as of Oct 16, 2026. https://alion.io/company/ly-corporation/technologies

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON