MetroSys tech stack

MetroSys builds mostly with PowerShell, SQL, Python, C#. Its stack also includes Windows, Active Directory, MS SQL. Windows is named in 19 of the 27 job postings MetroSys published in the last 12 months (70%). Counted by Alion from the job postings of MetroSys, updated Oct 15, 2026.

Source: Alion Coverage: the company's job postings of the last 12 months Oct 15, 2026
Technologies in use
32
Postings analysed
27
Open now
27
Modernity
67 /100

What programming languages does MetroSys use?

PowerShell is named in 22% of job postings at MetroSys, followed by SQL (19%), Python (11%), C# (4%).

PowerShell 6 22% required in 17% · 6 open now · since Oct 2026
SQL 5 19% required in 40% · 5 open now · since Oct 2026
Python 3 11% optional · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
C# 1 4% optional · 1 open now · since Oct 2026

What databases does MetroSys use?

MS SQL is named in 7% of job postings at MetroSys.

MS SQL 2 7% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026

What cloud and platforms does MetroSys use?

Windows is named in 70% of job postings at MetroSys, followed by Active Directory (33%), Linux (30%), Microsoft Entra ID (19%).

Windows 19 70% required in 100% · 19 open now · since Oct 2026
Active Directory 9 33% required in 33% · 9 open now · since Oct 2026
Linux 8 30% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Oct 2026
Microsoft Entra ID 5 19% required in 60% · 5 open now · since Oct 2026
VMWare 5 19% required in 60% · 5 open now · since Oct 2026
Windows Server 3 11% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
Azure 3 11% required in 33% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
.NET 1 4% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
Show all (11)
BeyondTrust1
AWS1
Power BI1

What developer tools does MetroSys use?

Hyper-V is named in 15% of job postings at MetroSys, followed by MQTT (7%), OPC UA (7%), Ansible (7%).

Hyper-V 4 15% required in 50% · 4 open now · since Oct 2026
MQTT 2 7% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
OPC UA 2 7% required in 50% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
Ansible 2 7% optional · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
SSIS 1 4% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
Terraform 1 4% optional · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
Wireshark 1 4% optional · 1 open now · since Oct 2026

Which engineering practices does MetroSys ask for?

Wi-Fi is named in 26% of job postings at MetroSys, followed by DNS (7%), VPN (7%), BGP (4%).

Wi-Fi 7 26% required in 100% · 7 open now · since Oct 2026
DNS 2 7% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
VPN 2 7% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Oct 2026
BGP 1 4% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
DHCP 1 4% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
Incident Management 1 4% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
OSPF 1 4% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
TCP/IP 1 4% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
Show all (9)
ETL/ELT1

What does each MetroSys team work with?

The technologies each team's postings require most often, with the number of postings that require them.

Support

15 postings
Windows15
Linux6
Microsoft Entra ID2

DevOps

6 postings
Active Directory2
VMWare2
Windows2
Windows Server2

See the open roles

How does your stack fit MetroSys?

Sign in to compare your skills with this stack and see which open roles fit you.
Sign In

How modern is the MetroSys stack?

Modern 67/100

MetroSys scores 67 out of 100 (Modern). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 0; legacy ones: 0.

How common is the MetroSys stack in its industry?

Share of the 2,326 companies in the same industries, whose stack Alion knows, that use each technology.

Windows30%
Active Directory17%
Linux30%
PowerShell17%
Microsoft Entra ID11%
SQL39%
VMWare14%
Azure33%
Python42%
Windows Server13%

Questions about the MetroSys tech stack

What programming languages does MetroSys use?

The languages named in MetroSys job postings are PowerShell (22%), SQL (19%), Python (11%), C# (4%), as a share of the 27 postings of the last 12 months.

Does MetroSys use Windows?

Yes. Windows is named in 19 of 27 job postings (70%) and required in 19 of them.

What cloud and platforms does MetroSys use?

The cloud and platforms named in MetroSys job postings are Windows (19), Active Directory (9), Linux (8) (postings in brackets).

What skills do you need for a Support job at MetroSys?

Support postings at MetroSys most often require Windows (15), Linux (6), Microsoft Entra ID (2), out of 15 postings in the last 12 months.

Is the MetroSys tech stack changing?

No new technology has appeared in MetroSys job postings in the last six months.

How modern is the MetroSys tech stack?

MetroSys scores 67 out of 100 (Modern). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 0; legacy ones: 0.

How does Alion know the MetroSys tech stack?

Alion reads every job posting MetroSys publishes and tags the technologies each one names. The figures on this page count the 27 postings of the last 12 months and were updated on Oct 15, 2026.

Method and citation

Alion reads every job posting the company publishes and tags the technologies each one names. Shares count the postings of the last 12 months, open and closed; the company's own products are counted apart. How we count

Alion, "MetroSys tech stack: 32 technologies from 27 job postings", as of Oct 15, 2026. https://alion.io/company/metro-sys/technologies

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON