The Swift Group tech stack

The Swift Group builds mostly with Python, Bash, JavaScript, SQL. Its stack also includes AWS, Linux, PostgreSQL, MySQL. AWS is named in 34 of the 69 job postings The Swift Group published in the last 12 months (49%). Counted by Alion from the job postings of The Swift Group, updated Oct 14, 2026.

Source: Alion Coverage: the company's job postings of the last 12 months Oct 14, 2026
Technologies in use
166
Postings analysed
69
Open now
67
Modernity
71 /100
New in 6 months
8

What programming languages does The Swift Group use?

Python is named in 46% of job postings at The Swift Group, followed by Bash (25%), JavaScript (22%), SQL (16%).

Python 32 46% required in 97% · 31 open now · since Sep 2024
Bash 17 25% required in 94% · 16 open now · since Jun 2025
JavaScript 15 22% required in 80% · 14 open now · since Feb 2026
SQL 11 16% required in 100% · 11 open now · since Mar 2026
C++ 6 9% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Aug 2025
Java 5 7% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Jun 2025
Node JS 4 6% required in 75% · 4 open now · since Mar 2026
TypeScript 3 4% required in 67% · 3 open now · since Mar 2026
Show all (18)
Ruby2
Assembly1
C#1
Lua1
Perl1
PowerShell1
Sass1
Scala1
VHDL1
C1

What frameworks and libraries does The Swift Group use?

React.js is named in 9% of job postings at The Swift Group, followed by Hadoop (9%), FastAPI (7%), Angular (4%).

React.js 6 9% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Feb 2026
Hadoop 6 9% required in 67% · 6 open now · since Jun 2025
FastAPI 5 7% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Feb 2026
Angular 3 4% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Mar 2026
Flask 3 4% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Jun 2026
Pandas 3 4% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Nov 2025
Cypress 2 3% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Mar 2026
JUnit 2 3% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Mar 2026
Show all (29)
Vue.js2
PyTorch2
TensorFlow2
Angular Material1
Bootstrap1
Django1
Gradio1
Hibernate1
Jest1
Keras1
Matplotlib1
NumPy1
Playwright1
Pytest1
Rest-Assured1
SQLAlchemy1
Scikit-learn1
Selenium1
Spring Boot1
Streamlit1
TestNG1

What databases does The Swift Group use?

PostgreSQL is named in 20% of job postings at The Swift Group, followed by MySQL (12%), Oracle (7%), Trino (7%).

PostgreSQL 14 20% required in 93% · 13 open now · since Jun 2025
MySQL 8 12% required in 88% · 8 open now · since Mar 2026
Oracle 5 7% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Mar 2026
Trino 5 7% required in 80% · 5 open now · since Jun 2025
MariaDB 4 6% required in 75% · 4 open now · since Mar 2026
DynamoDB 2 3% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Mar 2026
Cassandra 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Sep 2026
ElasticSearch 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Jun 2025
Show all (12)
Redis1
BigQuery1
Google BigQuery1
Snowflake1

What cloud and platforms does The Swift Group use?

AWS is named in 49% of job postings at The Swift Group, followed by Linux (42%), Kubernetes (29%), Windows (19%).

AWS 34 49% required in 94% · 32 open now · since Jun 2025
Linux 29 42% required in 100% · 27 open now · since Jun 2025
Kubernetes 20 29% required in 95% · 18 open now · since Jun 2025
Windows 13 19% required in 100% · 13 open now · since Oct 2025
GitHub 13 19% required in 85% · 12 open now · since Oct 2025
Azure 12 17% required in 100% · 12 open now · since Jun 2025
AWS Lambda 12 17% required in 92% · 11 open now · since Jun 2025
Splunk 11 16% required in 100% · 10 open now · since Feb 2026
Show all (43)
GitLab11
Amazon EC210
Amazon S310
Spark9
GitLab CI8
API Gateway7
Amazon CloudWatch6
VMWare6
Tableau5
Airflow4
Amazon EKS4
RabbitMQ4
CentOS Stream4
Active Directory3
Apache Kafka3
GCP3
GitHub Actions3
Grafana3
Kibana3
Power BI3
Red Hat3
AWS Step Functions2
Figma2
Windows Server2
Ubuntu2
Amazon ECS1
Azure DevOps1
Bamboo1
Bitbucket1
Docker Swarm1
LogRhythm1
SIEM1

And 3 more, each named in fewer postings.

What developer tools does The Swift Group use?

Ansible is named in 29% of job postings at The Swift Group, followed by Jenkins (28%), Docker (22%), Git (22%).

Ansible 20 29% required in 95% · 18 open now · since Jun 2025
Jenkins 19 28% required in 95% · 17 open now · since Jun 2025
Docker 15 22% required in 93% · 14 open now · since Jun 2025
Git 15 22% required in 93% · 14 open now · since Jun 2025
CloudFormation 13 19% required in 92% · 12 open now · since Oct 2025
Terraform 13 19% required in 92% · 13 open now · since Jun 2025
Apache NiFi 6 9% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Jun 2025
Rest API 5 7% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Feb 2026
Show all (41)
Helm3
Podman3
Prometheus3
Puppet3
SLURM3
Tcpdump3
Wireshark3
containerd3
Jupyter Notebook2
Sketch2
Proxmox VE2
Travis CI2
AWS CDK1
Adobe XD1
Apache HTTP Server1
Apache Tomcat1
ArgoCD1
AutoCAD1
Axure RP1
Filebeat1
GCC1
Ghidra1
Gradle1
InfiniBand1
Logstash1
Maven1
Snort1
SolidWorks1
Swagger1
TestRail1
pySpark1
Terragrunt1

And 1 more, each named in fewer postings.

What AI and ML technologies does The Swift Group use?

LLM is named in 1% of job postings at The Swift Group.

LLM 1 1% optional · 1 open now · since Jul 2026

Which engineering practices does The Swift Group ask for?

CI/CD is named in 35% of job postings at The Swift Group, followed by HPC (10%), Platform Engineering (9%), Configuration Management (7%).

CI/CD 24 35% required in 96% · 22 open now · since Jun 2025
HPC 7 10% required in 100% · 6 open now · since Sep 2025
Platform Engineering 6 9% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Oct 2025
Configuration Management 5 7% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Jun 2025
Machine Learning 5 7% required in 80% · 5 open now · since Jun 2026
DNS 3 4% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Feb 2026
TCP/IP 3 4% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Jun 2025
SOAP 2 3% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Apr 2026
Show all (22)
VPN2
BGP1
Computer Vision1
ETL/ELT1
GitOps1
Gitflow1
IAM1
Interpretability1
MPLS1
NLP1
OSPF1
Reinforcement Learning1
Time Series Forecasting1
AI Agents1

What does each The Swift Group team work with?

The technologies each team's postings require most often, with the number of postings that require them.

Backend

15 postings
Python11
Linux10
AWS8
Git8
JavaScript8
C++5

DevOps

14 postings
AWS11
Ansible10
Linux10
Bash9
Jenkins9
Kubernetes8

Operations

10 postings
Windows5
Linux4
Splunk3
VMWare3
AWS2
Active Directory2

Data Science

9 postings
Python7
Docker5
PostgreSQL5
SQL5
AWS4
Tableau4

Security

7 postings
Splunk4
AWS3
Azure2
Kibana2
Tcpdump2
Wireshark2

See the open roles

How does your stack fit The Swift Group?

Sign in to compare your skills with this stack and see which open roles fit you.
Sign In

How is the The Swift Group stack changing?

Read from the dates of the postings themselves: a technology is new when the first posting that names it appeared in the last six months, rising or falling when its share of postings moved between the last two quarters.

First appeared
PyTorchSep 2026
TensorFlowSep 2026
Jupyter NotebookAug 2026
FlaskJun 2026
TableauJun 2026
Power BIJun 2026
Machine LearningJun 2026
CentOS StreamApr 2026
Rising
Docker5% → 30%
Kubernetes15% → 37%
Splunk5% → 26%
PostgreSQL10% → 30%
SQL10% → 30%
Python30% → 48%
MySQL5% → 19%
Jenkins20% → 33%
Falling
Windows25% → 4%
Azure30% → 15%
Amazon EC220% → 7%
Amazon S320% → 7%
Configuration Management15% → 4%
GitLab20% → 11%
Machine Learning15% → 7%
Not named for 6 months
AWS Step FunctionsMar 2026
Windows ServerDec 2025

How modern is the The Swift Group stack?

Modern AI adopter 71/100

The Swift Group scores 71 out of 100 (Modern). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 1; legacy ones: 0.

How common is the The Swift Group stack in its industry?

Share of the 480 companies in the same industries, whose stack Alion knows, that use each technology.

AWS39%
Python52%
Linux41%
Kubernetes33%
Bash22%
JavaScript38%
PostgreSQL27%
GitHub15%
Windows35%
AWS Lambda10%

What sets The Swift Group apart

Trino2%
Airflow4%
MariaDB4%

Questions about the The Swift Group tech stack

What programming languages does The Swift Group use?

The languages named in The Swift Group job postings are Python (46%), Bash (25%), JavaScript (22%), SQL (16%), C++ (9%), as a share of the 69 postings of the last 12 months.

Does The Swift Group use React.js?

Yes. React.js is named in 6 of 69 job postings (9%) and required in 6 of them.

What cloud and platforms does The Swift Group use?

The cloud and platforms named in The Swift Group job postings are AWS (34), Linux (29), Kubernetes (20) (postings in brackets).

What skills do you need for a Backend job at The Swift Group?

Backend postings at The Swift Group most often require Python (11), Linux (10), AWS (8), Git (8), out of 15 postings in the last 12 months.

Is the The Swift Group tech stack changing?

Yes. PyTorch, TensorFlow, Jupyter Notebook, Flask first appeared in The Swift Group job postings in the last six months.

How modern is the The Swift Group tech stack?

The Swift Group scores 71 out of 100 (Modern). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 1; legacy ones: 0.

How does Alion know the The Swift Group tech stack?

Alion reads every job posting The Swift Group publishes and tags the technologies each one names. The figures on this page count the 69 postings of the last 12 months and were updated on Oct 14, 2026.

Method and citation

Alion reads every job posting the company publishes and tags the technologies each one names. Shares count the postings of the last 12 months, open and closed; the company's own products are counted apart. How we count

Alion, "The Swift Group tech stack: 166 technologies from 69 job postings", as of Oct 14, 2026. https://alion.io/company/the-swift-group/technologies

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON