Vinted tech stack

Vinted builds mostly with SQL, Python, Go, Ruby. Its stack also includes Looker, Tableau, ElasticSearch, MySQL. SQL is named in 68 of the 157 job postings Vinted published in the last 12 months (43%). Counted by Alion from the job postings of Vinted, updated Oct 13, 2026.

Source: Alion Coverage: the company's job postings of the last 12 months Oct 13, 2026
Technologies in use
99
Postings analysed
157
Open now
153
Modernity
83 /100
New in 6 months
8

What programming languages does Vinted use?

SQL is named in 43% of job postings at Vinted, followed by Python (41%), Go (29%), Ruby (13%).

SQL 68 43% required in 94% · 68 open now · since Mar 2026
Python 65 41% required in 95% · 65 open now · since Mar 2026
Go 46 29% required in 91% · 45 open now · since Aug 2025
Ruby 20 13% required in 55% · 19 open now · since Jan 2026
Kotlin 8 5% required in 50% · 8 open now · since Apr 2026
Swift 7 4% optional · 7 open now · since Apr 2026
Scala 6 4% required in 83% · 6 open now · since Sep 2026
Rust 1 1% required in 100% · 1 open now · since Oct 2026
Show all (9)
JavaScript1

What frameworks and libraries does Vinted use?

Ruby on Rails is named in 6% of job postings at Vinted, followed by SwiftUI (4%), Temporal (4%), Triton (4%).

Ruby on Rails 10 6% required in 60% · 10 open now · since Jan 2026
SwiftUI 7 4% required in 100% · 7 open now · since Apr 2026
Temporal 6 4% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Sep 2026
Triton 6 4% required in 67% · 6 open now · since Mar 2026
Jetpack Compose 4 3% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Apr 2026
OpenTelemetry 3 2% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Aug 2026
UIKit 3 2% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
Flink 3 2% optional · 3 open now · since Feb 2026
Show all (9)
Kotlin Multiplatform2

What databases does Vinted use?

ElasticSearch is named in 10% of job postings at Vinted, followed by MySQL (10%), BigQuery (10%), Google BigQuery (10%).

ElasticSearch 16 10% required in 75% · 16 open now · since Jan 2026
MySQL 16 10% required in 31% · 15 open now · since Jan 2026
BigQuery 15 10% required in 80% · 15 open now · since Apr 2026
Google BigQuery 15 10% required in 80% · 15 open now · since Apr 2026
Redis 13 8% required in 8% · 12 open now · since Mar 2026
Vespa 6 4% required in 67% · 6 open now · since Mar 2026
OpenSearch 5 3% optional · 4 open now · since Aug 2026
PostgreSQL 4 3% optional · 4 open now · since Sep 2026
Show all (9)
Memcached2

What cloud and platforms does Vinted use?

Looker is named in 32% of job postings at Vinted, followed by Tableau (18%), Power BI (15%), Apache Kafka (15%).

Looker 50 32% required in 94% · 50 open now · since Mar 2026
Tableau 29 18% required in 100% · 29 open now · since Mar 2026
Power BI 24 15% required in 100% · 24 open now · since Mar 2026
Apache Kafka 23 15% required in 48% · 22 open now · since Jan 2026
Kubernetes 22 14% required in 73% · 22 open now · since Jan 2026
Grafana 19 12% required in 68% · 18 open now · since Jan 2026
Linux 16 10% required in 56% · 16 open now · since Feb 2026
GCP 12 8% required in 17% · 12 open now · since Feb 2026
Show all (20)
Kibana9
AWS8
GitHub7
Istio7
SIEM6
Wiz6
Spark4
Okta4
Datadog3
Windows3
Airflow3
vLLM2

What developer tools does Vinted use?

Prometheus is named in 9% of job postings at Vinted, followed by ArgoCD (8%), Chef (6%), Model Context Protocol (5%).

Prometheus 14 9% required in 50% · 13 open now · since Aug 2026
ArgoCD 12 8% required in 42% · 12 open now · since Aug 2026
Chef 10 6% required in 20% · 10 open now · since Feb 2026
Model Context Protocol 8 5% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Aug 2026
Docker 8 5% required in 50% · 8 open now · since Jan 2026
Thanos 7 4% required in 43% · 7 open now · since Aug 2026
Jenkins 6 4% required in 33% · 6 open now · since Sep 2026
Git 5 3% required in 100% · 5 open now · since Jul 2026
Show all (20)
dbt5
Microsoft Excel5
Envoy4
Terraform4
Claude Code3
Cursor3
OpenAI Codex3
Jaeger3
Copilot2
KServe2
EtherCAT1
Parcel1

What AI and ML technologies does Vinted use?

LLM is named in 10% of job postings at Vinted, followed by Claude (6%), ChatGPT (2%), Gemini (2%).

LLM 16 10% required in 100% · 16 open now · since Aug 2025
Claude 9 6% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Aug 2026
ChatGPT 3 2% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
Gemini 3 2% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026

Which engineering practices does Vinted ask for?

A/B Testing is named in 33% of job postings at Vinted, followed by Machine Learning (14%), CI/CD (11%), LLM Guardrails (8%).

A/B Testing 52 33% required in 100% · 52 open now · since Feb 2026
Machine Learning 22 14% required in 100% · 22 open now · since Mar 2026
CI/CD 17 11% required in 100% · 17 open now · since Apr 2026
LLM Guardrails 13 8% required in 100% · 13 open now · since Aug 2025
AI Agents 9 6% required in 100% · 8 open now · since Sep 2026
Recommender Systems 7 4% required in 100% · 7 open now · since Apr 2026
Modularization 6 4% required in 100% · 6 open now · since Apr 2026
Agentic Workflows 5 3% required in 100% · 4 open now · since Sep 2026
Show all (26)
Reranking5
IAM4
Self-Healing4
Semantic Search4
Semantic Search4
Time Series Forecasting4
Anomaly Detection3
Dimensional Modeling3
Embeddings3
FinOps3
Fine-tuning3
Hallucination3
Prompt Engineering3
RAG3
SLI/SLO/SLA3
Feature Store2
Incident Management2
Red Teaming2

What other technologies does Vinted use?

Swift Concurrency is named in 2% of job postings at Vinted, followed by Kotlin Coroutines (1%).

Swift Concurrency 3 2% required in 100% · 3 open now · since Oct 2026
Kotlin Coroutines 2 1% required in 100% · 2 open now · since Aug 2026

What does each Vinted team work with?

The technologies each team's postings require most often, with the number of postings that require them.

Science & Research

36 postings
Python32
SQL32
Looker26
Tableau26
Power BI21
Scala5

Backend

18 postings
Go16
Ruby11
Kubernetes8
LLM6
Ruby on Rails6
ArgoCD5

Data Science

16 postings
Python14
SQL12
Go6
ElasticSearch4
Triton4
Vespa4

Security

12 postings
AWS6
SIEM6
Wiz6
Grafana4
Prometheus4
Kubernetes3

Leadership

11 postings
Apache Kafka3
LLM3
Model Context Protocol3

DevOps

9 postings
Temporal4
ElasticSearch3
Go3
Kubernetes3
OpenTelemetry3
Prometheus3

See the open roles

How does your stack fit Vinted?

Sign in to compare your skills with this stack and see which open roles fit you.
Sign In

How much does Vinted pay by technology?

Median stated pay of the postings that name each technology, against the median of all Vinted postings with stated pay: $112k across 22 postings.

TechnologyPostings with payMedianvs company median
Python11$112k0%
SQL10$112k0%
Go6$156k+40%
Looker6$112k0%
Tableau6$112k0%
Power BI5$112k0%

How is the Vinted stack changing?

Read from the dates of the postings themselves: a technology is new when the first posting that names it appeared in the last six months, rising or falling when its share of postings moved between the last two quarters.

First appeared
MemcachedOct 2026
EmbeddingsOct 2026
Fine-tuningOct 2026
HallucinationOct 2026
Prompt EngineeringOct 2026
RAGOct 2026
Swift ConcurrencyOct 2026
UIKitOct 2026
Rising
Looker0% → 36%
Tableau0% → 20%
Power BI0% → 17%
A/B Testing20% → 34%
Kubernetes0% → 13%
Grafana0% → 13%
LLM0% → 11%
ElasticSearch0% → 11%
Falling
Machine Learning60% → 11%
Python80% → 41%
Self-Healing30% → 1%
Time Series Forecasting30% → 1%
Recommender Systems30% → 3%
BigQuery30% → 9%
Google BigQuery30% → 9%
Git20% → 2%
Not named for 6 months
Feature StoreFeb 2026
Incident ManagementFeb 2026

How modern is the Vinted stack?

Cutting-edge AI adopter 83/100

Vinted scores 83 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 4; legacy ones: 0.

How common is the Vinted stack in its industry?

Share of the 1,008 companies in the same industries, whose stack Alion knows, that use each technology.

SQL38%
Python35%
Looker14%
Go12%
Tableau15%
Power BI18%
Apache Kafka14%
Kubernetes21%
Ruby5%
Grafana10%

What sets Vinted apart

Ruby on Rails2%
Kibana2%
Istio2%
SwiftUI3%
Temporal0%
Triton2%
Vespa1%
Wiz1%
OpenSearch4%
Jetpack Compose3%

Questions about the Vinted tech stack

What programming languages does Vinted use?

The languages named in Vinted job postings are SQL (43%), Python (41%), Go (29%), Ruby (13%), Kotlin (5%), as a share of the 157 postings of the last 12 months.

Does Vinted use Ruby on Rails?

Yes. Ruby on Rails is named in 10 of 157 job postings (6%) and required in 6 of them.

What cloud and platforms does Vinted use?

The cloud and platforms named in Vinted job postings are Looker (50), Tableau (29), Power BI (24) (postings in brackets).

What skills do you need for a Science & Research job at Vinted?

Science & Research postings at Vinted most often require Python (32), SQL (32), Looker (26), Tableau (26), out of 36 postings in the last 12 months.

Is the Vinted tech stack changing?

Yes. Memcached, Embeddings, Fine-tuning, Hallucination first appeared in Vinted job postings in the last six months.

How modern is the Vinted tech stack?

Vinted scores 83 out of 100 (Cutting-edge). The score averages how current each technology in the stack is and adds weight for AI adoption. AI technologies in the stack: 4; legacy ones: 0.

How does Alion know the Vinted tech stack?

Alion reads every job posting Vinted publishes and tags the technologies each one names. The figures on this page count the 157 postings of the last 12 months and were updated on Oct 13, 2026.

Method and citation

Alion reads every job posting the company publishes and tags the technologies each one names. Shares count the postings of the last 12 months, open and closed; the company's own products are counted apart. How we count

Alion, "Vinted tech stack: 99 technologies from 157 job postings", as of Oct 13, 2026. https://alion.io/company/vinted-com/technologies

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON