Acadian Ventures portfolio

Acadian Ventures (Venture capital) is known to hold 40 companies, 29 of them startups. 14 of them are hiring now, with 85 open roles. In the last 12 months rounds in the press named it 1 times (0 as the lead). Its companies closed 2 venture rounds in 12 months, raising $9.1M. Most of them work in HR & Payroll Software, Human Resources, AI Agents.

Source: Alion Venture capital Oct 27, 2026
Investments
40
29 of them startups
Hiring now
14
85 open roles
Deals in 12 months
1
Rounds in 12 months
2
$9.1M raised
Exits
2

Companies Acadian Ventures has invested in

Palette Custom Software Development · Denmark Pre-Seed $3.2M · 2 mo ago 2 roles portfolio page, round in the pressAug 11
Findem HR & Recruiting AI · United States Venture round $5.8M · 11 mo ago 7 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Jolly Corporate Events · United States Series A $16.5M · 19 mo ago portfolio pageOct 3
Oyster Payroll Services · United States Series D $59M · 2 yr ago 21 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Progression United Kingdom Venture round · 2 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
TechWolf Human Resources · Belgium Venture round $43M · 2 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Worky HR & Payroll Software · Mexico Venture round $6M · 2 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Compa SaaS Customer Agreement between Compa Technologies, Inc. Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) · United States Venture round $12.1M · 2 yr ago 5 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Workpay HR & Payroll Software · Kenya Venture round $2.7M · 3 yr ago 7 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Degreed E-learning · United States Venture round $50.9M · 3 yr ago 1 role portfolio pageOct 3
Squarepeg Predictive Analytics · United States Venture round $2.8M · 4 yr ago 8 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Copyleaks Series A $6M · 4 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
join_assembly HR & Payroll Software · United States Venture round $2.4M · 5 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Arist AI Agents · United States Seed $1.9M · 6 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
SmartRecruiters Human Resources · United States Venture round $40M · 7 yr ago portfolio pageOct 3
Kombo Integration & API Management · Germany 17 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Beeline Procurement & Spend Management 5 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Nomi Health Telemedicine & Virtual Care · United States 2 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Penzilla Property & Casualty Insurance · Germany 3 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Figures HR & Payroll Software · France 2 roles portfolio pageOct 3
Holivia Digital Mental Health · France 1 role portfolio pageOct 3
Quantum Workplace Human Resources · United States 1 role portfolio pageOct 3
AG5 HR & Payroll Software · Netherlands portfolio pageOct 3
Briohr HR & Payroll Software portfolio pageOct 3
datascalehr Payroll Services portfolio pageOct 3
Linc HR & Payroll Software · France portfolio pageOct 3
Linklist iGaming & Gambling · United Kingdom portfolio pageOct 3
Oneward AI Agents portfolio pageOct 3
Origin Human Resources · United Kingdom portfolio pageOct 3
Palm HR HR & Payroll Software · Saudi Arabia portfolio pageOct 3
rights reserved LLM & Generative AI · Italy portfolio pageOct 3
Spine IT Help Desk & Service Desk · United States portfolio pageOct 3
Superthread AI Agents · United Kingdom portfolio pageOct 3
VCola Low-Code & No-Code Platforms · Ireland portfolio pageOct 3

Focus

Markets
HR & Payroll Software23%
Human Resources18%
AI Agents13%
Payroll Services8%
Custom Software Development8%
Recruiting & Staffing5%
Corporate Events5%
HR & Recruiting AI3%
Where its companies are
United States30%
United Kingdom10%
France8%
Germany5%
Belgium3%
Netherlands3%
Italy3%
Denmark3%
Stage of its companies
Venture, series not stated67%
Pre-seed & seed13%
Series A13%
Series C and later7%

Questions about Acadian Ventures

How many companies has Acadian Ventures invested in?

Acadian Ventures is known to hold 40 companies: 29 startups, and 2 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is Acadian Ventures investing now?

Yes: in the last 12 months 1 rounds in the press named Acadian Ventures (0 as the lead), and 0 companies joined its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does Acadian Ventures invest in?

The markets of the companies Acadian Ventures holds: HR & Payroll Software (23%), Human Resources (18%), AI Agents (13%), Payroll Services (8%), Custom Software Development (8%).

Which Acadian Ventures portfolio companies are hiring?

14 companies Acadian Ventures holds are hiring now, with 85 open roles listed on this page.

Who does Acadian Ventures invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with Acadian Ventures: Y Combinator, Soma Capital, Connect Ventures, Techstars, Kickstart.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Oct 3; 1 rounds in the press that name it

Acadian Ventures portfolio: 40 known companies. Alion, Oct 27, 2026. https://alion.io/company/acadianventures/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON