General Catalyst portfolio

General Catalyst (Venture capital) is known to hold 620 companies, 410 of them startups. 348 of them are hiring now, with 35,027 open roles. In the last 12 months rounds in the press named it 14 times (9 as the lead). Its companies closed 121 venture rounds in 12 months, raising $53.9B. Most of them work in Artificial Intelligence, Health Care, Software.

Source: Alion Venture capital Nov 1, 2026
Investments
620
410 of them startups
Hiring now
348
35,027 open roles
Deals in 12 months
14
9 as the lead
Rounds in 12 months
121
$53.9B raised
Exits
57
1 closed

Companies General Catalyst has invested in

Tigrisdata Cloud Storage & File Sharing portfolio pageOct 11
Trellis Vietnam portfolio pageOct 11
Universe Website Builders · United States portfolio pageOct 11
Uno Health Health Insurance & Benefits portfolio pageOct 11
Visor Project & Work Management Software portfolio pageOct 11
Vivere Property & Casualty Insurance portfolio pageOct 11
Waypoint Bio Cell & Gene Therapy portfolio pageOct 18
Word Smith Legal AI · United Kingdom portfolio pageOct 11
Xflowpay Money Transfer & Remittances portfolio pageOct 11
Zarminali Pediatrics Pediatric Care · United States portfolio pageOct 11
Zerigo Health Dermatology · United States portfolio pageOct 11
Zorus Information Security portfolio pageOct 11

Focus

Markets
Artificial Intelligence25%
Health Care21%
Software15%
Financial Services12%
Cybersecurity7%
Commerce5%
Information Technology5%
Professional Services4%
Where its companies are
United States52%
United Kingdom5%
India3%
Germany2%
Israel1%
France1%
Canada1%
Finland1%
Stage of its companies
Pre-seed & seed36%
Series A34%
Series B19%
Series C and later11%

Questions about General Catalyst

How many companies has General Catalyst invested in?

General Catalyst is known to hold 620 companies: 410 startups, and 57 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is General Catalyst investing now?

Yes: in the last 12 months 14 rounds in the press named General Catalyst (9 as the lead), and 9 companies joined its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does General Catalyst invest in?

The markets of the companies General Catalyst holds: Artificial Intelligence (25%), Health Care (21%), Software (15%), Financial Services (12%), Cybersecurity (7%).

Which General Catalyst portfolio companies are hiring?

348 companies General Catalyst holds are hiring now, with 35,027 open roles listed on this page.

Who does General Catalyst invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with General Catalyst: Y Combinator, Andreessen Horowitz, Lightspeed Venture Partners, Accel, GV.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Nov 1; 51 rounds in the press that name it

General Catalyst portfolio: 620 known companies. Alion, Nov 1, 2026. https://alion.io/company/generalcatalyst/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON