General Catalyst portfolio

General Catalyst (Venture capital) is known to hold 620 companies, 410 of them startups. 348 of them are hiring now, with 35,027 open roles. In the last 12 months rounds in the press named it 14 times (9 as the lead). Its companies closed 121 venture rounds in 12 months, raising $53.9B. Most of them work in Artificial Intelligence, Health Care, Software.

Source: Alion Venture capital Nov 1, 2026
Investments
620
410 of them startups
Hiring now
348
35,027 open roles
Deals in 12 months
14
9 as the lead
Rounds in 12 months
121
$53.9B raised
Exits
57
1 closed

Companies General Catalyst has invested in

Engram LLM & Generative AI · United States 5 roles portfolio pageOct 2
Hyde LLM & Generative AI 5 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Nolla Health United States 5 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Output. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AG Marketing & Sales AI · United States 5 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Scalar Developer Tools · United States 5 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Signal Advisors InsurTech · United States 5 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Soff B2B Commerce · United States 5 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Stacks Accounting & Tax Software · United Kingdom 5 roles portfolio pageOct 11
B12 Website Builders 4 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Cazoo Marketplaces 4 roles portfolio pageSep 25
CrossFit Fitness · United States 4 roles portfolio pageOct 2
First Street Financial Data & Market Intelligence · United States 4 roles portfolio pageOct 11
PolicyBazaar.com Insurance Brokers & Agencies 4 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Samara Property Development · United States 4 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Spinny Marketplaces · India 4 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Tahoe Therapeutics Drug Discovery · United States 4 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Bloom & Wild Flowers & Florists · United Kingdom 3 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Curai Telemedicine & Virtual Care · United States 3 roles portfolio pageOct 2
Emidat Construction Management Software · Germany 3 roles portfolio pageOct 2
Melius Generative Video · United States 3 roles portfolio pageOct 18
Native Cloud Security · Israel 3 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Sleeper Sports Media · United States 3 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Better Health Supplies Medical Supplies & Consumables · United States 2 roles portfolio pageSep 25
Chief Angel Networks & Startup Accelerators · United States 2 roles portfolio pageOct 2
Eightfold AI HR & Recruiting AI · United States 2 roles portfolio pageOct 2
Flash Food Online Groceries · Canada 2 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Kano STEM Education · United Kingdom 2 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Long Lake United States 2 roles portfolio pageOct 11
RamAIn AI Agents · United States 2 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Ranger Software Testing & QA · United States 2 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Spiral Data Engineering & Migration Services · United States 2 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Wag! Pet Food, Supplies & Care · United States 2 roles portfolio pageOct 11
Anagram Security Application Security 1 role portfolio pageSep 25
Crescendo Customer Support & Help Desk Software · United States 1 role portfolio pageOct 2
Endo Health Digital Therapeutics · Germany 1 role portfolio pageOct 2
Ethon Industrial AI 1 role portfolio pageOct 2
Kernel Neurotech & Neuromodulation · United Kingdom 1 role portfolio pageOct 11
Mandl Property & Casualty Insurance · United States 1 role portfolio pageOct 25
Nurix Conversational AI · India 1 role portfolio pageOct 11
Orange Health Medical Laboratories · India 1 role portfolio pageOct 11
Origin Personal Finance Apps & Education · United States 1 role portfolio pageOct 11
Truvian United States 1 role portfolio pageOct 11
Yahooinc Consumer Internet Groups 1 role portfolio pageOct 11
ZET India 1 role portfolio pageOct 11
- encentive Energy Management portfolio pageOct 2
1001 AI Limited United Kingdom portfolio pageSep 25
2026 Saturn Technologies Inc. Secondary Education portfolio pageOct 11
222 United States portfolio pageSep 25
Accor Dance Tax Advisory & Preparation portfolio pageSep 25
Argmaxinc Foundation Models portfolio pageSep 25
Armis Network Security portfolio pageSep 25
Arphie Penetration Testing · United States portfolio pageSep 25
autone ERP & Business Management Software · United Kingdom portfolio pageSep 25
Beautiful Office & Productivity Software portfolio pageSep 25
Birches Health Digital Mental Health portfolio pageSep 25
Black Ore Tax Advisory & Preparation portfolio pageSep 25
Blooms Cape Garden & Outdoor Living portfolio pageSep 25
bustle Digital Media portfolio pageSep 25
Celo Cryptocurrencies · United States portfolio pageSep 25
Claros Energy Management portfolio pageOct 2
Coda Office & Productivity Software · United States portfolio pageOct 2
Constelli Signals C4ISR · India portfolio pageOct 2
Context.dev - The Web Context API AI Agents · United States portfolio pageOct 25
Contrast Security Application Security · United States portfolio pageOct 2
Coolant Drones & UAVs portfolio pageOct 2
Couch Surfing United States portfolio pageOct 2
Datavolo LLM & Generative AI portfolio pageOct 2
Devin Docs Code Intelligence · United States portfolio pageOct 11
Duckbill Logistics portfolio pageOct 2
ecton Revenue Cycle & Medical Billing portfolio pageOct 2
Electio Fossil Fuels portfolio pageOct 2
Elevate K12 EdTech Platforms portfolio pageOct 2
Fay Nutrition Nutrition & Dietetics portfolio pageOct 11
Fever Energy Smart Grid portfolio pageOct 11

Focus

Markets
Artificial Intelligence25%
Health Care21%
Software15%
Financial Services12%
Cybersecurity7%
Commerce5%
Information Technology5%
Professional Services4%
Where its companies are
United States52%
United Kingdom5%
India3%
Germany2%
Israel1%
France1%
Canada1%
Finland1%
Stage of its companies
Pre-seed & seed36%
Series A34%
Series B19%
Series C and later11%

Questions about General Catalyst

How many companies has General Catalyst invested in?

General Catalyst is known to hold 620 companies: 410 startups, and 57 exits so far, read from its own portfolio page and the funding rounds that name it.

Is General Catalyst investing now?

Yes: in the last 12 months 14 rounds in the press named General Catalyst (9 as the lead), and 9 companies joined its portfolio page in 90 days.

What does General Catalyst invest in?

The markets of the companies General Catalyst holds: Artificial Intelligence (25%), Health Care (21%), Software (15%), Financial Services (12%), Cybersecurity (7%).

Which General Catalyst portfolio companies are hiring?

348 companies General Catalyst holds are hiring now, with 35,027 open roles listed on this page.

Who does General Catalyst invest alongside?

The investors that hold the most companies together with General Catalyst: Y Combinator, Andreessen Horowitz, Lightspeed Venture Partners, Accel, GV.

How this page is made

A company counts as a holding when the investor’s own portfolio page links to it, a program’s catalog lists it, or a funding round in the press names the investor. The numbers are rebuilt every night; each company shows where it came from and when it was first seen.

Sources: its portfolio page, read Nov 1; 51 rounds in the press that name it

General Catalyst portfolio: 620 known companies. Alion, Nov 1, 2026. https://alion.io/company/generalcatalyst/portfolio

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0JSON